People v Neal
[…] While it is true the defendant did not receive the FOIL Letter until December 3, 2010, it merely confirmed the sentencing discrepancy of which he now complains. It therefore could have, and should have, been raised in his 2009 motion.

Assuming this court was to excuse such failure, which it does not, defendant further fails to explain why he did not assert this claim upon receiving the Wanderman Affirmation. CPL 440.10 (1) (g) provides that "a motion based upon such ground must be made with due diligence after the discovery of such alleged new evidence." A defendant acts with due diligence by timely filing a CPL 440.10 motion once he knows or learns of the new evidence (People v Friedgood, 58 NY2d 467 [1983] [three-year delay in bringing newly discovered evidence to the court's attention absent an explanation did not satisfy due diligence