People v Neal
[…] Defendant contends a Freedom of Information Letter Records Access Officer's letter (FOIL Letter), dated December 3, 2010, constitutes newly discovered evidence because it indicates that defendant's sentence was substantially different from that which was imposed at sentencing, specifically that he was sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of twelve years imprisonment.

II. Procedural Bar

As a preliminary matter, defendant is precluded from filing his motion pursuant to CPL 440.10 (1). CPL 440.10 (3) (c) permits the court to deny a motion pursuant to CPL 440.10 if "[u]pon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so" (CPL 440.10 [3] [c]).

In June of 2009, defendant filed a CPL 440.10 motion but failed to raise the newly discovered evidence claim he asserts here.