People v Neal
[…] He [*4]should have therefore brought his motion under CPL 440.20, which provides "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when: . . . (d) The ground or issue raised relates solely to the validity of the sentence and not to the validity of the conviction" (CPL 440.20 [2] [d]). Since he argues that his sentence of twenty five years to life should be vacated, his claim solely addresses his sentence, not the underlying conviction. Thus, this court converts defendant's motion as having been filed pursuant to CPL 440.20, and will consider it as such.

To prevail on a motion to vacate the sentence, the defendant must establish that his sentence "was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law" (CPL 440.20 [1]).