People v Ingram
[…] (Accusatory instrument dated November 17, 2011).

Defendant argues that the case should be dismissed for facial insufficiency because the accusatory instrument fails to contain an allegation that harm to the three children here was likely to result from defendant's alleged behavior - the open possession of marihuana - or that defendant knew such harm was likely to occur.

A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child (PL § 260.10 [1]), as relevant here, when: "he ... knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old...."

The statute is broadly written and imposes a criminal sanction for the mere "likelihood of harm."