Benn v New York Presbyt. Hosp.
[…] In opposition, both the Plaintiff and the City Defendants argue that Defendants Presbyterian Hospital and Weichbrod are not entitled to the reckless disregard standard of care. They argue that the reckless disregard standard of care in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(b) is only for certain specific conduct and that Defendants' conduct does not fall into any of those categories. Defendant Presbyterian Hospital and Weichbrod argue that the driver's action of moving into the left hand turning lane to move around the traffic and to proceed straight ahead falls within VTL §1104(b)(4).

The reckless disregard standard of care in VTL §1104(e) is limited to accidents caused by conduct privileged under §1104(b). Section 1104(b) states that the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may : (1) stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of the title [VII]; (2) proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation; (3) exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property; (4) disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions. "Any other injury causing conduct of such a driver is governed by the principles of ordinary negligence" (see Kabir v County of Monroe, 16NY3d 217 [2011] ).