Medina v JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] ARS's motion is granted in part and denied in part and Dynasty's cross-motion is denied in its entirety as more fully set forth below.

Discussion

I. Whether the Lease Provision Requires Dynasty to Indemnify ARS

Whether the Lease Provision Is Valid and Enforceable

ARS argues that the lease between ARS and Dynasty is valid and enforceable despite containing both indemnification and insurance procurement clauses. In opposition, Dynasty asserts that the indemnification provision in the lease is unenforceable pursuant to General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-321.

GOL § 5-321 provides, in pertinent part, that:

[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.

GOL § 5-321 provides that an agreement to exempt a lessor from its own negligence is void, except it does not preclude the enforcement of an indemnification provision and concomitant insurance [*3]procurement provision. (See Castano v. Zee-Jay Realty Co., 55 AD3d 770 [2d Dept 2008].)