People v Torres
[…] With respect to the proposed reduction of the attempted possession of ammunition charge, the evidence is sufficient to establish reasonable cause to believe that there was ammunition stored under the stairs, the defendant was aware that her child's father stored items under the basement stairs, that she found a weapon belonging to her child's father in the house. From these facts, it is a reasonable inference that the defendant was aware that the ammunition was stored there.

The defendant also opposes the People's motion to reduce the possession of ammunition charge on the grounds that section 110 of the penal law (attempt) does not apply to the administrative code. Section 5.05(2) of the penal law states: "Unless otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context[*3]otherwise requires, the provisions of this chapter shall govern theconstruction of and punishment for any offense defined outside of thischapter and committed after the effective date thereof, as well as theconstruction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such anoffense."

Thus, the penal law specifically anticipates that it may apply to other laws.

Furthermore, a criminal attempt is committed when, "with intent to commit a crime, [a person] engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime" (Penal Law § 110.00).