Feinberg v Colgate-Palmolive Co.
[…] Reg., supra at 8961.

Footnote 8:The FDA interprets 57 Fed. Reg. 17961 (1992) to require a generic drug's labeling to be the same as the brand name drug product's labeling because the brand name product is the basis for the generic product's approval for use by the FDA. Pliva, supra, at 2575.

Footnote 9:Colgate presented this case to the court by letter dated January 25, 2012, after the initial submission date. Plaintiff responded by letter dated January 30, 2012.

Footnote 10:As set forth above, the Preemption Clause at issue in this case (21 U.S.C.A. § 379s[a]) provides, in relevant part: "[N]o State. . . may establish or continue in effect any requirement for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement specifically applicable to a particular cosmetic or class of cosmetics under this

Act . . . ."