Feinberg v Colgate-Palmolive Co.
[…] Absent this critical component, there is no preemption.

By way of background, it is well recognized that the Supremacy Clause (US Const, art VI, cl 2) "may entail pre-emption of state law either by express provision, by implication, or by a conflict between federal and state law." Balbuena v IDR Realty LLC, 6 NY3d 338, 356 (2006). Express preemption involves an explicit statement by Congress that prohibits state governments from enacting laws in a specific area. See Lee v Astoria Generating Co., L.P., 13 NY3d 382, 391 (2009). Pertinent to this concept is section 379s(a) of the Preemption Clause, which provides in relevant part:

[N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement specifically applicable to a particular cosmetic or class of cosmetics under this Act . . . . (emphasis added)

Colgate's arguments regarding the preemptive effect of section 379s(a) in the circumstances of this case fail in multiple respects. [*6]

As there are no published "requirement[s] specifically applicable" to cosmetic talc, preemption is not triggered.