Feinberg v Colgate-Palmolive Co.
[…] Id., Slip Op. at 6.

The preemption provision at issue in National Meat Ass'n is similar to the Preemption Clause at issue in the case at bar. The National Meat Ass'n provision sets forth, in relevant part: " Requirements within the scope of this [Act] with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any establishment at which inspection is provided under . . . this [Act] which are in addition to, or different than those made under this [Act] may not be imposed by any State.' 21 U.S.C. § 678." Id., Slip Op. at 4.[FN10]

The National Meat Ass'n preemption provision also includes a saving clause which sets forth that it "shall not preclude any State . . . from making requirement[s] or taking other action, consistent with this [Act], with respect to any other matters regulated under this [Act]...." Id., Slip Op. at 4, n.3. (Emphasis added). [*11]

Colgate suggests that the highly similar statutory text in National Meat Ass'n to the Preemption Clause at issue here requires preemption of all state action in this case, "even if non-conflicting."