Feinberg v Colgate-Palmolive Co.
[…] This language cannot be interpreted to reach back to extinguish any legitimate claims that arose from the use of cosmetic talc products prior to 1997. Such an interpretation would invade existing rights and expectations in derogation of the cardinal rule against retroactivity. See Landgraf, supra, at 269, 280. Indeed, the language of the savings clause of the statute (21 U.S.C.A. § 379s[d], which provides, "Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State") demonstrates Congressional intent not to impair such preexisting rights.