Band v Peters
[…] As defendant has failed to proffer any basis for the discovery, defendant cannot rely on outstanding discovery to defeat plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. As such, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is granted.

Further, plaintiff is entitled to attorney's fees, as such fees are clearly provided for in the Lease. Paragraph 9B of the Lease provides defendant with reasonable attorney's fees should he be "required to bring any action or proceeding to enforce the terms of this lease agreement and/or to recover for any of Tenant's defaults". RPL § 234 states that where a residential lease conveys a right to recover attorney's fees incurred in any litigation arising out of a claimed breach by the tenant of a lease covenant, "there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorney's fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement". As such, plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. However, since plaintiff has not submitted proof of such fees, the determination of the amount shall be referred to a Special Referee, as detailed below.

Accordingly, it is