Band v Peters
[…] Plaintiff argues that due to defendant's action of commingling the Security and Utilities Deposits, defendant forfeited his right to avail himself of the deposits for any purpose. As such, plaintiff argues that even if he breached the Lease, ¶ 26, there were no Security or Utilities Deposits for plaintiff to forfeit as defendant commingled the deposits prior to any alleged breach by plaintiff.

GOL § 7-103 states, in relevant part, in unambiguous language, that:

(1) Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract...for the use or rental of real property as security...such money, with interest accruing thereon...shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit...and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit...shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same...

(2) Whenever the person receiving money so deposited...shall deposit such money in a banking organization, such person shall thereupon notify in writing each of the persons making such security deposit...giving the name and address of the banking organization in which the deposit of security money is made, and the amount of such deposit...

(3) Any provision of such a contract or agreement whereby a person who so deposits or advances money waives any provision of this section is absolutely void.

It is clear from the language of the Lease and the statute that the Security and Utilities Deposits are to be held in trust and not commingled with defendant's personal funds.