Tulino v Tulino
[…] The gravamen of the present action was for a declaratory judgment that Antonio was entitled to sell his stock to a third party, a claim personal to Antonio. Thus, the present action is not a derivative action. Under BCL § 722(a), Tulino Realty would be authorized to reimburse Michele for his legal expenses defending the action. However, it is clear that plaintiff Antonio, as a 50 % shareholder, objects to the corporation's reimbursing Michele for his legal expenses. Defendant relies upon Business CorporationLaw § 723 (a) which provides that "A person who has been successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of a civil or criminal action or proceeding of the character described in section 722 shall be entitled to indemnification as authorized in such section." However, the court notes that BCL § 723(b) provides that "Except as provided in paragraph (a), any indemnification under section 722 ... , unless ordered by a court under section 724 ... , shall be made by the corporation, only if authorized in the specific case: by the board acting by a quorum consisting of directors who are not parties to such action, ... or a quorum of disinterested directors ... upon the opinion in writing of independent legal counsel..." The legislative history to § 723 indicates that indemnification is "mandatory" if the 3 [* 4] Index no. 007081/09 ULINO v TULINO, et al director or officer "has been completely successful, whether on the merits or otherwise" (See Legislative Studies and Reports following McKinney's BCL § 723).