Tulino v Tulino
[…] Under the traditional American rule, either partner or shareholder would be required to bear his own legal expenses. To the extent that the indemnification provisions of the BCL change this common law rule, they are to be "strictly construed" (Baker v Health Mgmt Systems, Inc., 98 NY2d 80, 88 [2002]). In any event, the court interprets plaintiffs voluntary discontinuance without prejudice as a "settlement" of the main action, rather than a "completely successful" disposition in favor of the defendant. Accordingly, defendant Michele is not entitled to indemnification pursuant to BCL § 723. BCL § 724(a) provides that, "Notwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, ... indemnification shall be awarded by a court to the extent authorized under section 722 and paragraph (a) of section 723." Thus, defendant argues that he is entitled to indemnification under BCL § 724, despite the failure of Tulino Realty to provide indemnification.