Episcopal Health Servs. Inc. v Avery
[…] Counsel for defendants refutes plaintiffs allegations that the transfer of the funds from the mortgage refinancing was an attempt to defraud future creditors. It is submitted that at the time of the transfer Cora Avery still had approximately $91,000 remaining in equity and the annuity and that plaintiffs claim did not exist at that time. Accordingly, defendants conclude that plaintiff fails to state a cause of action with respect to its contention that defendants violated Debtor and Creditor Law § 2 76. Debtor and Creditor Law§ 276 provides as follows: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent to both present and future creditors."