Episcopal Health Servs. Inc. v Avery
[…] Co., Inc. v. Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 198 AD2d 333 [2d Dept. 1993]). A claim should not be dismissed if any cause of action is discernible from the factual assertions in the pleadings of the non-movingparty(Guggenheimerv. Ginzburg, 43 NY2d268, 275 [1977]). "Whether a plaintiff can ultimately establish its allegations is not part of the calculus" (Bokhou v. GTI Retail Holdings, Inc., 94 AD3d 682 [2d Dept. 2012], citing Sokol v. Leader, 74 AD3d 1180). CPLR 3013 provides, as follows: "Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be provided and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." "[T]he essential facts required to give 'notice' must be stated" (Foleyv. D'Agostino, 21AD2d60, 63 [Pt Dept. 1964]).