Brown-Jodoin v Pirrotti
[…] In addition, defendants assert that the question was answered when the deponent stated that the reference in the retainer agreement to "computer time" referred to "data entry." Defendants also argue that plaintiff's request for costs associated with this motion should be denied because the questions were improper. At oral argument, defendants requested that to the extent a further deposition of defendant Pirrotti was ordered, such deposition should take place at defense counsel's office instead of defendant Pirrotti' s office. CPLR 3101 (a) requires "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The phrase "material and necessary" is "to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.