Hildene Capital Mgt, LLC v Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] as of right, provides, in relevant part, that: Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action ... [w]hen the representation of the person's 3 The transcript of the October 20, 2011 appearance indicates that plaintiffs' counsel advised the court that if PreTSL XX is found to have standing and the motion for leave to intervene is granted, plaintiffs will voluntarily discontinue their derivative claims as duplicative (October 20, 2011 Transcript, pp. 13-14). 4 [* 6] interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment. CPLR § 1013, governing intervention by permission, provides, in pertinent part, that: Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action ... when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party. Here, no party to this action has argued that the instant motion, brought fifteen months after commencement of the action, is untimely.