Levy v Braman Motorcars
[…] Ski Roundtop Inc., 290 A.D.2d 618 [3rd Dept 2002].) Here, invoking the emergency doctrine, the defendant established its prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by demonstrating, via plaintiff's own deposition testimony, that a truck swerved into Newby's Jane forcing Newby to maneuver out of the way. In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to the driver's negligence. Initially, plaintiff argues that a defendant cannot utilize the emergency doctrine if the defendant failed to plead the emergency doctrine as an affirmative defense in its answer. CPLR §3018(b) provides that "[a] party shall plead all matters which ifnot pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." "Applying that rule, the question whether the emergency doctrine must be pleaded as an affirmative defense necessarily turns on the particular circumstances of each case." (Bello v. Transit Authority ofNew York City, 12 A.D.3d 58, 60 [2nd Dept 2004].)