Mikhailov v Katan
[…] As this Court determined, supra, that a fiduciary relationship exists between these parties, Plaintiff can sustain a negligence claim and Defendants are not entitled to the relief they seek. Plaintiff's Claim of Unjust Enrichment Defendants contend that Plaintiff cannot sustain a claim against Richard Marans or the Marans law practice for unjust enrichment. As Plaintiff concedes that this claim is not made against Defendants, Defendants are entitled to dismissal of this cause of action. Plaintiff's Claim Under New York Judiciary Law §487 Judiciary Law §487 provides, "[a]n attorney or counselor who ... [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party ... [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." Here Plaintiff claims 9 [* 10] that the Marans, with Defendant Katan are guilty of deceit and , collusion with the intent to damage Plaintiff.