Casanas v Carlei Group, LLC
[…] A declaratory judgment serves a legitimate purpose only when all interested persons who might be affected by the enforcement of rights and legal relations are . parties (Matter ofJ,_T_Assocs. v Hudson Riv.--Black,uBiv.Regulatinq Disi., 175 AD2d 438, 440). Since this declaratory judgment action seeks to determine whether plaintiffs are lessees in the premises, defendant Richard Casanas as the manager of The Carlei Group, cannot be said to be uninterested in the outcome, and perhaps a necessary party (see, CPLR 1001 [a]). Plaintiffs filed a NOP against the premises on June 1I , 2012, and defendants now seek to cancel it. CPLR 6501 provides in pertinent part: A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property. As the Court of Appeals has stated, The usual object of filing a notice of lis pendens is to [* 4] protect some right, title or interest claimed by a plaintiff in the lands of a defendant which might be lost under the recording acts in event of a transfer of the subject property by the defendant to a purchaser for value and without notice of the claim (Braunston v. Anchoraqe Woods, 10 N.Y.2d 302, 305). ( Rose v. Montt Assets, Inc., 250 A.D.2d 451 [Ist Dept 19981.)The courts have long required strict compliance with the statutory procedural requirements for the filing of a notice of pendency. (5303 Realty Corp. v. 0 & Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 320 [1984].)Thus, [tlhe powerful impact that this device has on the alienability of property, when conjoined with the facility with which it may be obtained, calls for its narrow application to only those lawsuits directly affecting title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property. (5303 Realty Corp., 64 N.Y.2d at 315-316; -Furniture, Inc. v. Loew s Theatres & Realtv Corp., 131 Misc.2d 517, 519 [Bronx County 19861, affd no opinion 129 A.D.2d 1018 [1987].)