Bank of New York Mellon v Roman
[…] With respect to the defendants claim that certain owners of the premises were not joined as necessary parties, plaintiff argues that the proper remedy is not dismissal of the complaint but rather an order directing that the necessary parties be joined (citing Dime Sav. Bank, FSB v Johneas, 172 AD2d 1082 [4th Dept. 1991]). Upon review and consideration of the defendants motion to dismiss the complaint, plaintiff s affirmation in opposition and defendants reply thereto, this Court finds that the motion to dismiss the complaint is denied. Pursuant to RPAPL § 1311[1], necessary parties to a foreclosure action include "every person entitled to the reversion, remainder, or inheritance of the real property." Here it is clear that two of the children of the decedent who were given a one-third interest in the property, subject to the mother s life estate, were not joined as parties to the action. 3 [* 4] However, the Courts have held that dismissal for nonjoinder should occur only when the third party