Matter of Drunker
[…] (People v Di Napo,li,27 NY2d 229,235, 3 16 NYS2d 622 [ 19701: see also Ruggiero v Fdzey, 103 AD2d 65, 478 NYS2d 337 [2d Dept 19841). However, it is clear that grand jury secrecy is not absolute. CPL 190.25 (4) (a) provides: Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or otheir person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 2 15.70 of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the ccmrt, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence or ... other matter attending a grand j ury proceeding. CPL 2 15. 70 provides A person is guilty of unlawhl grand jury disclosure when, being a grand juror, a public prosecutor, ...or a public officer or public employee, he intentionally discloses to another the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury [* 4] Matter of Druker lndex No. 1 1 - 12243 Page 4 proceeding which is required by law to be kept secret, except in the proper discharge of his official duties or upon written order of the court. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his own testimony. Thus, disclosure of grand jury proceedings is a matter within discretion of the court, which is required to balance the competing interests involved, the public interest in disclosure against that in secrecy (People u Di Napoli, supra ilt 2341; see also Matter oJ District Attorney o Suffolk