Lewis v Fischer
[…] Plaintiff opposes the motion, makes four motions and has served an amended complaint as ofright. (CPLR §3025[a]; Johnson v Spence, 286 AD2d 481 [2d Dept 2001]). At the Defendants' specific request, this Court will apply their motion to dismiss to the superceding amended complaint. (Sage Realty Corp. v Proskauer Rose LLP, 251 AD2d 35 [1st Dept 1998]; Fownes Bros. & Co., Inc. v JPMorgan Chase & Co., 92 AD3d 582 [1st Dept 2012]). On this record, while Plaintiffs motions are all procedurally defective, Defendants established their entitlement to dismissal. Considering Plaintiffs motions first, CPLR §2214(b) states that "[a] notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard." "The failure to give requisite notice of motion deprives the court of jurisdiction to entertain the motion." (Burstin v Public Service Mut. Ins. Co., 98 AD2d 928, 928 [3d Dept 1983]; Zaidi v New York Bldg. Contractors, Ltd., 61 AD3d 747 [2d Dept 2009]).