Cadogan Mgt., LLC v Wright
[…] Footnote 2: Both sides submitted post-trial submissions.

Footnote 3: NY Lien Law § 70 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The funds described in this section received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property , and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter."

Footnote 4: NY Lien Law § 71(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The trust assets of which a contractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property and incurred in the performance of his contract : (a) payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen "