Cadogan Mgt., LLC v Wright
[…] Footnote 4: NY Lien Law § 71(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The trust assets of which a contractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property and incurred in the performance of his contract : (a) payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen "

Footnote 5: NY Lien Law § 79-a provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Any trustee of a trust arising under this article, and any officer, director or agent of such trustee, who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money for any purpose other than the purposes of that trust, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the penal law if such funds were received by the trustee as contractor , as such terms are used in article three-a of this chapter, and the trustee fails to pay, within thirty-one days of the time it is due, any trust claim arising at any time "

Footnote 6: Defendant Wright disputes plaintiff's allegations and relies on Exs. 5 (copies of 5 checks issued to Ivy Walk by Cadogan), 9 (Ivy Walk Requisition 5), and 29 (summary of total payments made by Cadogan for the Project).