Matter of Long Is. Pine Barrens Socy. Inc. v Central Pine Barrens Joint Planning & Policy Commn.
[…] The property was purchased with the intent of

maintaining a close proximity to the nearby Brookhaven National Laboratory ("BNL"), with whose research scientists APS and its scientist-editors enjoy a close and long-standing professional association.

Upon the enactment in 1993 of the Long Island Pine Barrens Protection Act (the "Act" [ECL Article

57]), the APS property fell within the area of the Pine Barrens designated as the core preservation area, within which new development is prohibited unless a hardship exemption is obtained pursuant to ECL §57-0121(10).

ECL §57-0121(10) requires an applicant for a hardship exemption to establish "extraordinary [*2]hardship" or "compelling public need" by satisfying the following conditions and standards:

"(a) The particular physical surroundings, shape or topographical conditions of the specific property involved would result in an extraordinary hardship, as distinguished from a mere inconvenience, if the provisions of this act are literally enforced. A person shall be deemed to have established the existence of extraordinary hardship only if he or she demonstrates, based on specific facts, that the subject property does not have any beneficial use if used for its present use or developed as authorized by the provisions of this title, and that this inability to have a beneficial use results from unique circumstances peculiar to the subject property which:

(i) Do not apply to or affect other property in the immediate vicinity;

(ii) Relate to or arise out of the characteristics of the subject property rather than the personal situation of the applicant; or

(iii) Are not the result of any action or inaction by the applicant or the owner or his or her predecessors in title including any transfer of contiguous lands which were in common ownership on or after June 1, 1993.

(b) A person, the state or a public corporation shall be deemed to have established compelling public need if the applicant demonstrates, based on specific facts, one of the following: The proposed development will serve an essential health or safety need of the municipalities in the Central Pine Barrens such that the public health and safety require the requested waiver, that the public benefits from the proposed use are of a character that overrides the importance of the protection of the core preservation area as established in this title, that the proposed use is required to serve existing needs of the residents, and that no feasible alternatives exist outside the core preservation area to meet the established public need and that no better alternatives exist within the county; or