Medley v Medley
[…] However, as the furniture has remained in Defendant's possession since 2007, Defendant must pay Plaintiff for the cost of the furniture. Defendant is directed to pay Plaintiff $11,734.23 for the furnishings in the residence, subject to proof of payment. Plaintiff must provide proof of payment within thirty (30) days of the date of this decision. Defendant must pay Plaintiff for the furnishings within thirty (30) days of such proof of payment.

COUNSEL FEES

Domestic Relations Law § 237 provides that in an action for divorce, the court may award counsel fees to "enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties."