Matter of G.V.S.
[…] She stated that the person responds to her and they had a loving relationship and she should be involved in his care. The court evaluator opined that an independent co-guardian would be able to mediate between the family members.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Upon the testimony adduced at the hearing and the documents submitted, as well as the court evaluator's recommendation, E.P., the person's daughter, is hereby appointed the guardian of the person and property.

2. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §81.19(d)(2), in making the appointment of a guardian, the court shall consider, "...the social relationship between the incapacitated person and the person, if any, proposed as guardian, and the social relationship between the incapacitated person and other persons concerned with the welfare of the incapacitated person." Although E.P. is appointed the sole guardian of the person and property, it is apparent to this court that the person's sons and L.D. care about the person, his health and welfare.