Mackey v Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y.
[…] See Nelson's Notice of Motion, Exh. J, paragraph 20.

Nelson asserts that this indemnification clause violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 by providing indemnification for Con Ed's own negligence, and further, that Mackey and Silverstein's accident did not result from Nelson's contractual duties. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides in pertinent part:

1. A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent.

Despite the fact that General Obligations Law §5-322.1 prohibits a contractor from recovering for its own negligence, this provision contains the saving verbiage, "to the fullest extent allowed by law," and thus is enforceable against Nelson.