Matter of Persico v New York City Dept. of Bldgs.
[…] Correction Law §752(1) & (2). As discussed above, the administrative decision here was based squarely on both the direct relationship between Petitioner's conviction and his license and concerns for public safety. Moreover, the ALJ considered the factors listed in section 753 of the Corrections Law,4 including Petitioner's age, work responsibilities, the seriousness of the crime and his "good conduct", and found that they supported his recommendation for license revocation. See Inglese, 2011 NY Slip Op. 08484.

4 Under section 753(1)(a) - (h) of the Correction Law, the factors to be considered concerning a previous conviction include (1) the state's public policy "to encourage the licensure and employment" of persons previously convicted; (2) the "specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought or held by the person"; (3) the "bearing" the offense "will have on his fitness or ability to perform" the duties of the job; (4) the "time which has elapsed" since the offense; [**22] the "age of the person" at the time it occurred; the "seriousness" of the crime; (5) information concerning the "rehabilitation and