Matter of Persico v New York City Dept. of Bldgs.
[…] See Inglese, 2011 NY Slip Op. 08484 (finding penalty of license revocation was "not disproportionate to the offense"). Moreover, revocation of Petitioner's hoist machine operator's license will not deprive him of his ability to work, as he argues. As previously noted, in his own testimony, Petitioner admitted that although revocation may limit his work options, he has other licenses which will allow him to find other types of work through the union. Verified Answer, Exhibit G at 43.

Finally, Petitioner argues that equitable considerations support his petition, citing to Correction Law §752. Under this law, applications for licenses should not be "acted upon adversely" because of "lack of good moral character" when "based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses." However, this law specifically allows for adverse action, when "there is a direct relationship between" the criminal offense "and the [**21] specific license" sought, or when granting the license "would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals