People v Gonzalez
[…] NY Personal Property Law Article 7B § 252 [1] provides as follows:

[A]ny person who finds lost property of the value of twenty dollars or more or comes into possession of property of the value of twenty dollars or more with knowledge that it is lost property or found property shall, within ten days after the finding or acquisition of possession thereof, either return it to the owner or report such finding or acquisition of possession and deposit such property in a police station or police headquarters of the city where the finding occurred or possession was acquired...

NYC Admin Code § 10-106 provides that anyone "who finds any lost money or property of or exceeding the value of ten dollars shall report such finding to and deposit such money or property in a police station house within ten days after the finding thereof."

The defendant argues that his arrest was premature and violated both of these laws because he was arrested in much less time than the ten day grace period provided for under either of these laws.