People v Gonzalez
[…] As the defendant correctly argues, the accusatory instrument does not allege any facts which would tend to support the element of PL § 155.25 that the defendant intended to deprive another of the bag with the laptop in it. For example, the information is silent as to how long the defendant walked with the bag, whether the bag contained any indications or markings as to whether it belonged to someone else or if it was just simply discarded. Under PL § 155.00 [4], the defendant must have allegedly exercised control over the bag "permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its benefit." The facts alleged in this information simply do not support the charge (CPL § 100.40 [1] [a-c]; see also People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986]).

Accordingly, the charge of petit larceny is hereby dismissed for facial insufficiency. [*3]