People v Gonzalez
[…] Certainly, the prosecution of this defendant is not preempted by either NY Personal Property Law Article 7B or NYC Admin Code § 10-106. Further, neither of these statutes contains a mechanism which [*4]authorizes this particular Court to grant the type of relief that this defendant seeks. This is not a court of unlimited original jurisdiction.

Accordingly, this branch of the defendant's motion is denied.

Clayton motion

The Court has the discretion to dismiss in the interest of justice even when there is no basis for such dismissal as a matter of law. Under CPL § 170.40 (1), "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . . such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant . . . would constitute or result in injustice."

A dismissal in the interests of justice involves a sensitive balance between the individual and the State (People v Clayton, 41 AD2d 204 [2d Dept 1973]).