People v Gonzalez
[…] Under PL § 155.00 [4], the defendant must have allegedly exercised control over the bag "permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its benefit." The facts alleged in this information simply do not support the charge (CPL § 100.40 [1] [a-c]; see also People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986]).

Accordingly, the charge of petit larceny is hereby dismissed for facial insufficiency. [*3]

Based upon the same reasoning, the charge of criminal possession of stolen property also fails. Under PL § 165.40 "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof." Here, the People have failed to allege facts of sufficient evidentiary character which would show that the defendant knew that he possessed stolen property, insofar as the Court has already found that the petit larceny charge is facially insufficient.