People v Gonzalez
[…] Therefore, the PL § 165.40 must also be dismissed as facially insufficient.

Even though the Court finds that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient, it will still reach the defendant's alternative requests for relief.

Motion to dismiss pursuant to Personal Property Law Article 7B and NYC Admin Code § 10-106

The defendant argues in the alternative that the accusatory instrument should be dismissed pursuant to NY Personal Property Law Article 7B and NYC Admin Code § 10-106. The People have not actually addressed this argument at all in their response.

NY Personal Property Law Article 7B § 252 [1] provides as follows:

[A]ny person who finds lost property of the value of twenty dollars or more or comes into possession of property of the value of twenty dollars or more with knowledge that it is lost property or found property shall, within ten days after the finding or acquisition of possession thereof, either return it to the owner or report such finding or acquisition of possession and deposit such property in a police station or police headquarters of the city where the finding occurred or possession was acquired...

NYC Admin Code § 10-106 provides that anyone "who finds any lost money or property of or exceeding the value of ten dollars shall report such finding to and deposit such money or property in a police station house within ten days after the finding thereof."