Matter of Greer
[…] The Petitioner argues that the Respondent's refusal of the Petitioner's purchase offer for the decedent's residence for $90,000, was unreasonable and harmful to the estate. The Respondent argues that the offer was below market value and that subjected the Estate to liability in that the estate was unable to give a warranty as to certain conditions and fixtures on the property. She also argues that the Petitioner's ability to finance the purchase of the residence was in doubt. A fiduciary's powers are listed in the Estates Powers and Trusts Law §11-1.1. Regarding a fiduciary's power to sell property the statute provides:

"With respect to any property or any estate therein owned by an estate or trust, except where such property or any estate therein is specifically disposed of: (B) To sell the same at public or private sale, and on such terms as in the opinion of thefiduciary will be most advantageous to those interested therein." (Emphasis added) EPTL §11-1.1(b)(5)(B).

The Court cannot substitute its judgment for the business judgment of the Respondent in refusing the Petitioner's purchase offer. See Matter of Birnbaum, 168 AD2d 933 (4th Dept., 1990).