People v Nunez
[…] Under PL § 165.70 (1), a trademark is defined as any word, name, symbol, or [*4]device, or any combination thereof adopted and used by a person to identify goods made by a person and which distinguish them from those manufactured or sold by others which is in use and which is registered, filed or recorded under the laws of this state or of any other state or is registered in the principal register of the United States patent and trademark office. By virtue of the definition of a trademark, the People must allege as a necessary element of PL § 165.71 that the genuine trademark in relation to the counterfeit mark is active and duly registered (People v. Wu Cheng, 4 Misc 3d 377, 379 [Crim Ct, NY Co 2004]). The term "counterfeit trademark" is defined under PL § 165.70 (2) as "a spurious trademark or an imitation of a trademark that is: (a) used in connection with trafficking in goods; and (b) used in connection with the sale, offering for sale or distribution of goods that are identical with or substantially indistinguishable from a trademark as defined in subdivision one of this section."

Even when viewing the factual allegations in a light most favorable to the People, the complaint is facially insufficient. There is no description of the genuine trademarks contained on the DVDs in the accusatory instrument.