People v Elfe
[…] Accordingly, defendant argues that the evidence of his refusal to take the breath test should be suppressed (defendant's post-hearing memorandum of law, pp. 4-6; defense counsel's summation at hearing, H. 34). Defendant also claims that evidence of his refusal should be suppressed because the general refusal warnings given were not in clear and unequivocal language and he never gave a persistent refusal to submit to a breath test (defendant's omnibus motion, ¶ 15).

The two-hour rule stems from V.T.L. § 1194(2)(a), which contains a two-hour limit within which a chemical test may be performed on person who is incapable of consenting. It states, in pertinent part, that:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle . . . shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test of . . . breath . . . for the purpose of determining the alcoholic . . . content . . . provided that such test is administered by or at the direction of a police officer . . . (1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been operating in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and within two hours after such person has been placed under arrest for such violation . . . .

The statute is thus very straightforward — when the deemed consent provision of V.T.L. § 1194(2)(a) applies, a chemical test analysis must be conducted within two hours of the driver's arrest. Failure to do so renders such evidence inadmissible at trial.