Gahn v Community Props.
[…] See Defendants Properties and Pius's Affirmation in Support Exhibit I ¶ 51. In this regard, defendant Pius testified that he never had to make any repairs to the front stoop/landing of the subject premises. Defendant Pius further testified that neither he nor anyone associated with defendant Properties ever received any complaints as to the exterior of the subject premises, in general, or any complaints concerning any debris located on the front/stoop landing, in particular.

With respect to plaintiffs' General Municipal Law § 205-e claim, defendants Properties and Pius argue that "this statue creates a right of recovery for police officers where the ...neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus...' directly or indirectly caused the police officer's injury or death during the discharge of his or her duties....In order for a plaintiff to establish a prima facie case of liability under the statute, the pleadings must identify the statutes, ordinances, codes, rule and/or regulations with