Gahn v Community Props.
[…] They further submit the [*4]fact that they had the right to enter the premises to inspect and/or perform repairs pursuant to the terms of the lease is unavailing.

Defendant Pius argues that he is entitled to summary judgment dismissing both plaintiffs' General Municipal Law § 205-e claim and General Obligations Law § 11-106 common-law negligence claims as asserted against him in his individual capacity as he was not the owner of the subject premises and he cannot be held liable in his capacity as a limited partner. He submits that New York State Partnership Law § 26(b) provides, "no partner of a partnership which is a registered limited liability partnership is liable or accountable, directly or indirectly (including by way of indemnification, contribution or otherwise) for any debts, obligations or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the registered limited partnership or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise...."

In opposition to defendants Properties and Pius' motion, plaintiffs first indicate that the action against defendant Pius has been voluntarily discontinued by plaintiffs and therefore there is no need to address the portions of the summary judgment motion as they relate to him.