People v Cepeda
[…] Once the People have met this burden, it is the defendant that bears the burden of proving the illegality of police conduct (People v Berrios, 28 NY2d 361 [1971]; People v DiStefano, 38 NY2d 640 [1976]; People v Lombardi, 18 AD2d 177 [2nd Dept. 1963]).

A police officer may stop a vehicle on a public highway if he or she observes its driver

commits a vehicle/traffic offense (People v Ingle, 36 NY2d 413, 420 [1975]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (a) provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." A violation of VTL 1180 occurs when a motorist drives 10 or more miles per hour over the speed limit (see People v Olsen, 22 NY2d 230 [1968]).