Matter of Soleyn v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] Raritan Development Corporation v Silva, 91 NY2d 98 (1997).

Despite that fact that petitioner was informed of his right to a hearing, and participated therein, with counsel, without complaint, in a process which involved a review of a significant amount of evidence and testimony, lasting a total of 23 days, he claims that he was denied due process because charges were not initially reviewed by the governing school board for a finding of probable cause. Instead, Henry made the finding of probable cause. Education Law § 3020-a (1) provides that "[a]ll charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure ... shall be in writing and filed with the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board ... ." Section 3020-a (2) (a) requires that [u]pon receipt of the charges, the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately notify said board itself.