Omni Health & Fitness Complex of Pelham, Inc. v P/A-Acadia Pelham Manor, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs also contend that defendants' verbal and written communications regarding defendants' discussions, decisions and plans with respect to plaintiffs' parking rights were not privileged or confidential since those acts were in violation of three Appellate Court decisions and were business discussions, rather than legal discussions. Finally, plaintiffs contend that defendants failed to establish that the attorney-client privilege attached to any of the communications disclosed by Mr. Johnson.

CPLR 3101(a) requires "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." CPLR 3103(a), however, authorizes the court to "make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device." In determining whether disclosure is warranted, "[t]he test is one of usefulness and reason" (Scalone v Phelps Memorial Hosp. Ctr., 184 AD2d 65, 70 [2d Dept 1992]).