Matter of Samy F.
[…] JOHN M. HUNT

Judge of the Family Court

Dated: Jamaica, New York

October ____, 2011 Footnotes

Footnote 1:The Court has not been informed of the identity of respondent's father. The Court is merely aware that respondent's mother resides "with her husband".

Footnote 2:If the husband of the respondent's mother is respondent's father, it will be necessary to

clarify whether the respondent and his brother are receiving derivative social security disability benefits due to the father's disability (e.g., Matter of Graby v. Graby, 87 NY2d 605, 611).

Footnote 3:Family Court Act §416 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court may include in the

requirements for an order of support the providing of necessary shelter, food, clothing, care, medical attention, expenses of confinement, the expense of education, payment of funeral expenses, and other proper and reasonable expenses" (Fam. Ct. Act §416 [a] [italics added]).

Footnote 4:New York's juvenile delinquency statute contains a presumption against the waiver of counsel by an accused delinquent (Fam. Ct. Act §249-a; e.g., Matter of Lawrence S., 29 NY2d 206, 208; Matter of Dillon Z., 44 AD3d 1192, 1193).