People v Harding
[…] While the unsafe lane change is a distinct act which µright tend to establish intoxicated operation, it is insufficient proof of guilt in and of itself. The unsafe lane change is "in the main" clearly distinguishable from the act of intoxicated driving. The same analysis is applicable to the leaving the scene charge. The People having satisfied both prongs of CPL§ 40.20[2][a], are thus entitled to rely on it and there is no bar on the subsequent prosecution of the Driving while Intoxicated charge. Having found that one of the exceptions in CPL§ 40.20 applies) the Court must finally consider whether the compulsory joinder rules in CPL § 40.40 nonetheless bar further prosecution. CPL§ 40.40[1] provides: Where two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction, pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 200.20, such person may not, under circumstances prescribed in this section, be separately prosecuted for such offenses even:though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise·barred by any other section of this article. Under the facts here, the People may well have joined all the aforementioned offenses in the current indictment pursuant to CPL§ 20020[2][a]. However, neither of the situations prescribed in CPL § 40.40 are applicable here.