People v Harding
[…] People· v Claud, 76 NY2d 951, 953 [1990]. There is no logical basis not to extend .the Court of Appeals' interpretation ofthe legislative intent underlying the regulation ofboats to that of the regulation of motor vehicles. This Court holds that Unsafe Lane Change and Driving while Intoxicated are both designed to assure the safe operation of motor vehicles and protect human life and avoid injury. Accordingly, the People may not rely on the exception in CPL§ 40.20(2][b]. The Court turns back to second prong of CPL § 40.20[2][a]: "the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other." The People in Claud relied on this exception as well.The Court ofAppeals held that since "the defendant's careless operation of the boat constitute[d] the same act giving rise to both offenses," CPL§ 40.20[2][a] was inapplicable (Claud) at 953).