People v Harding
[…] However, a case not addressed by either party suggests that the cited authority has been abrogated. In People v Claud (151 AD2d 594 f2nd Dept 1989]), the defendant was charged by indictment with the crime of Assault by Operating a Vessel in the Second Degree in violation of then Navigation Law § 49(4][b][2].2 The defendant was also charged in town court with a separate 1 That both offenses are directed at the safe and prudent operation of motor vehicles is readily discernable from their statutory language or interpretation of such. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 requires that a motor vehicle "be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety" [emphasis added].