People v Harding
[…] The Court first reviews statutory double jeopardy. ,The defendant argues that the traffic infractions in the Village of Johnson City and the Driving while. Intoxicated in the Town of Kirkwood comprise the same criminal transaction', an argument the People do not dispute. Where two or more acts are part of the same criminal transaction a person may not be separately prosecuted 1 As defined by CPL§ 40.10. Filed in Broome County Clerk's Office 04/19/2017 03:49:25 PM Index# CR2010000595Clerk: RHOLDEN [* 2] unless one of the enumerated exceptions under CPL § 40.20(2] applies. The Court need only consider the first two exceptions. CPL§ 40.20[2][a] pennits a subsequent prosecution when: "The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other.", Similarly, CPL § 40.20[2][b] permits a subsequent prosecution when: "Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element ofthe other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of hann or eviL" These exceptions are closely related and are typically considered together. Both exceptions consist of two prongs, the first prong concerns the elements of the charged offenses.