Matter of Melend v Goodwin
[…] Petitioner further argues that this pre-sentence report will adversely affect his upcoming appearance for parole release consideration and could keep him incarcerated for a longer duration of time. Article 78 of the CPLR provides for iirnitedjudicia1 review of administrative actions. Administrative -agencies enjoy broad discretionary power when making determinations of matters they are empowered to decide. Section 7803 provides in relevant part that "[t)he only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are ... (3) whether a determination was made in violation oflawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or (4) whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record,. supported by substantial evidence." In deciding whether an agency's determination was supported by substantial evidence or was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion, the reviewing court is limited to assessing whether the agency had a rational basis for its determination and may overturn the agency's decision only ifthe