Sherman v Mulerman
[…] Accordingly, Rogg' s argument that the lack of privity between plaintiff and Rogg precluded a negligence cause of action is unavailing (see Ba"ett, 77 AD3d at 601; Security Pacific, 19 NY2d at 702-703). PJaintifrs motion for default judgment as to Rogg pursuant to 32 lS{a) is denied for failure to submit proof of service of the CompJaint. Plaintiff claims that Rogg's time to answer or move to dismiss has expired and was not extended. Pursuant to CPLR 3215(f), "[o]n any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and. the complaint, or a sununons and notice ...." Plaintiff has not provided any proof of service of the summons with notice, complaint, or the amended verified complaint upon Rogg or even allege the date upon which Rogg was served with any of the pleadings or the date upon which Rogg's time to answer expired.