Dakota Fin., LLC v Gibraltar Carting, LLC
[…] Procedural Issues The court first will address procedural issues raised in the cross-motion. Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment by notice dated March 18, 2010 returnable April 30, 2010, served upon defendant's counsel by mail on April 6, 2010 was properly noticed. Moreover, as issue was joined by service of defendant's answer in September 2009, the motion is timely made. Defendant's second "procedural" issue requires a threshold determination of whether the plaintiff, foreign limited liability company, is authorized to maintain this action. Limited Liability Company Law§ 808(a) states "[a] foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state." Plaintiff makes no showing that it applied to and received from the NYS Department [* 9] FILED Jul 28 2011 Bronx County Clerk of State a Certificate of Authority to do business in this state (see, Limited Liability Company Law§§ 804, 805) but rather relies on the issuance to it of a NYS