Alistair Records, LLC v Adams
[…] Alistair now seeks to reargue the prior motion and have the court vacate its prior order only as it pertains to the court's decision on summary judgment and entry of a default judgment on Adams' 2nd counterclaim. At oral argument of this motion, the parties stipulated to Adams' withdrawing the remaining counterclaims (i.e 3rd through A motion for leave to reargue may be granted on a showing that the court overlooked or misapprehended the facts or the law (CPLR 2221; Williams P. Pahl Equip. Corp. v. Kassis, 182 A.D.2d 22 [1 81 Dept. 1992]). A motion for renewal "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221 [e][2]). In sum and substance, Alistair blames its previous attorney for why it did not timely interpose a reply Adams' counterclaims.