JMS AN's, LLC v Fast Food Enters., LLC
[…] (Tierney v Capricorn lnvs., 189 AD2d 629, 631 [ 1993]; see also Yenrab, Inc. v 79./ Linden Realty, LLC, 68 AD3d 755 [2d Dept 2009] ["A cause of action premised upon fraud cannot lie where it is based on the same allegations as the breach of contract claim."]). The fraud claim is duplicative of the cause of action for breach of contract. However, even if the fraud allegations were not duplicative, they are entirely conclusory and fail to meet 3 [* 5] the heightened bar required by CPLR 3016 (b) ("[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation [or] fraud ... the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."]). The Complaint's most detailed claim in regard to the alleged fraud asserts only that "a misrepresentation was made with the intent to defraud plaintiff and defendants never intended to disclose the correct financial figures to the plaintiff." (Complaint~ 22).