Maiolini v G&S Mount Vernon, LLC
[…] Suddenly, the panel began to fall off of the trailer. As the panel was falling, the Plaintiff jumped off from the top of the concrete panel and fell to the ground below (Id. pg. 74). At the time of the accident , the Plaintiff was not provided with any safety devices such as safety belts , safety harnesses , safety lines , safety cables , life lines or safety nets as none were available. The Plaintiff further testified that the concrete panel was not secured to the trailer immediately prior to his accident (Jd. pp. 105 , 229). New York Labor Law Section 200(1) provides: All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed equipped , arranged , operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives , health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment , and devices in such places shali be so placed , operated , guarded , and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section. [* 12] New York Labor Law Section 240(1) provides in pertinent part: All contractors and owners and their agents , except owners of one dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work , in the erection , demolition , repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect , or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor scaffolding, hoists , stays , ladders , slings , hangers , blocks, pulleys, braces , irons , ropes , and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so and two-family employed. New York Labor Law Section 241(6) provides: All areas in which construction , excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed , shored , equipped , guarded arranged , operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision , and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work , except owners of one and two- family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work , shall comply therewith.