Meyer v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp.
[…] Next, the plaintiff demanded the deposition of Dr. Rueda regarding his conversation with Dr. Levy. Montefiore and Dr. Rueda move for a protective order. Discussion The underlying action is for breach of contract, tortious interference and defamation of character. To further the plaintiff s cause of action for defamation of character, the plaintiff has demanded that the evaluation supplied by SIUH and Dr. Levy to Dr. Rueda be disclosed to her. Montefiore and Dr. Rueda oppose that demand by moving for a protective order claiming privilege pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-m, which states in part: There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person, partnership, corporation, firm, society, or other entity on account of the communication of information in the possession of such person or entity, or on account of any recommendation or evaluation, regarding the qualifications, fitness, or professional conduct or practices of a physician, to any governmental agency, medical or specialists society, or hospital as required by sections twenty-eight hundred five-j, twenty-eight hundred five-k and twenty-eight hundred five-l of this article or any incident reporting requirements imposed upon diagnostic and treatment centers pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.1 In legislating quality assurance processes, the intent of the New York Legislature was to positively influence reform of the legal process of medical malpractice, and to maintain high quality medical services.2 Some form of relief from liability for participants in, and for the privilege of the