Giannikouros v Constantinou
[…] Wagner Acquisition Corp. v. Giove, 250 A.D.2d 857 (2d Dept 1998) In fact, Courts have recognized a strong federal and state policy favoring arbitration as an alternative means of dispute resolution. Oldroyd v. Elmira Sav. Bank, FSB, 134 F.3d 72, 76 (2d Cir1998.) As such, any doubts concerning the scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration. Moses H. Cone Mem. Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24-25 (1983); see also League of American Theatres & Producers, Inc. v. Cohen, 270 A.D.2d 43 (1st Dept 2000.) In addition, CPLR 7503(a) directs that "where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with . . . the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate." Id. Here, applying these factors and reviewing the arguments presented in opposition to the motion, it is clear that plaintiff's claims are subject to arbitration. Initially, there is no dispute that a valid agreement to arbitrate exists in the two Shareholders Agreements signed by the parties.