Checkspring Bank v L&E Donuts, Inc.
[…] (See, Citibank, N.A. v. Plagakis, 8 AD3d 604 [2004]; Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc. v. Heitzler, 2 AD3d 780 [2003]; St. Teresa's Nursing Home v. Vuksanovich, 268 AD2d 421 [2000].) Debtor and Creditor Law § 278, Rights of creditors whose claims have matured, provides in relevant part: 1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser, a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, ***. ( See, Commodity Futures Trading Commn. v Walsh, 17 NY3d 162 [2011].) Insolvency and lack of fair consideration are elements of a cause of action based on Debtor and Creditor Law § 273, and the party challenging the conveyance has the burden of proving these elements. (Murin v.