Checkspring Bank v L&E Donuts, Inc.
[…] That branch of the motion by the plaintiff bank which is for summary judgment on its cause of action for tortious interference with contract asserted against defendant S&A is denied. The plaintiff failed to submit proof that the defendant S&A knew of its security interest and induced defendant L&E to breach its security agreements with the bank. That branch of the motion by the plaintiff bank which is for summary judgment on its cause of action for a fraudulent conveyance asserted against defendant S&A is denied. 4 [* 5] Debtor and Creditor Law § 273, "Conveyances by insolvent," provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." (See, Citibank, N.A. v. Plagakis, 8 AD3d 604 [2004]; Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc. v. Heitzler, 2 AD3d 780 [2003]; St. Teresa's Nursing Home v. Vuksanovich, 268 AD2d 421 [2000].)