DiVilio v Board of Educ. of the Hauppauge Union Free School Dist.
[…] Accordingly, that portion of the School District's motion for summary judgment dismissing the plaintiffs cause of action for damages based upon the alleged breach of the collective bargaining agreement is granted. As for the plaintiff's cause of action alleging violation of Civil Service Law § 61 (2), the statute provides that in cases other than a temporary emergency, "no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder" (Caruso v Mayor of Vii. ofS. Glens Falls. 278 AD2d 608, 608-609, 719 NYS2d 141 [3d Dept 2000)).