New York State Off. Victim Servs. v Murray
[…] These statutory exemptions to a crime victim's recovery (Executive Law §632-a (3) and CPLR §5205[k]) are not subject to the preliminary injunction issued herein and Petitioner has already requested the Comptroller to release such funds. Murray also failed to demonstrate that the statute of limitations on the crime victim's claim has expired. Executive Law §632-a (3) establishes the applicable statute oflimitations by stating that "any crime victim shall have the right to bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which the crime victim is a victim ... within three years of the discovery of any ... funds of a convicted person." Although Murray established that he received a prior settlement award of $20,000 in 2002, i.e.