People v Croters Props. LLC
[…] The irreparable harm must be imminent, not remote or speculative (Golden v. Steam Heat, Inc., 216 AD2d 440, [*4]442 [2d Dept. 1995]).

Last, to establish that a balancing of the equities favors the movant's position, the movant must show that the absence of a preliminary injunction would cause it "greater injury than the imposition of the injunction would inflict upon the nonmoving party (Copart of Conn., Inc. v. Long Island Auto Realty, LLC, 42 AD3d 420 [2d Dept. 2007]).

In this case, the movant is the City of White Plains. Under General City Law § 20 (22), a city is vested with power "[t]o regulate by ordinance or local law any matter within the powers of the city, and to provide penalties, forfeitures and imprisonment to punish violations thereof, and to maintain an action or special proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance with or restrain by injunction the violation of any such ordinance or local law, notwithstanding that a penalty, forfeiture and/or imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof."

Interpreting a statute similar to General City Law § 20 (22), the Appellate Division, Second Department has found an exception to the tripartite test by holding that a town's application for a preliminary injunction need not show irreparable harm.