People v Croters Props. LLC
[…] Concord Pools, 170 AD2d 754 [3d Dept. 1991]). It is well-settled that the City Court is a court of limited equitable jurisdiction having only those powers granted to it by the New York State Constitution and legislative enactment (see Bury v. CIGNA Healthcare of New York, 254 AD2d 229 [1st Dept. 1998]; Briscoe v. White, 8 Misc 3d 1, 2 [App. Term 2d Dept. 2004]). Relying upon the foregoing, defendants argue that the City Court has neither Constitutional nor statutory authority to entertain this application. Countering this argument, Corporation Counsel cites Uniform City Court Act § 203 (a)(6) and posits that this provision empowers the Court to grant injunctive relief on the facts of this case.

Uniform City Court Act § 203 (a)(6) provides as follows: "The court shall have jurisdiction of the following actions provided that the real property involved is located in whole or in part within the city: (6) an action or proceeding for the issuance of an injunction, restraining orders or other orders for the enforcement of housing standards ...." It is clear from both the plain meaning of this law and a review of the legislative bill jacket that Uniform City Court Act § 203 (a)(6) was enacted to provide city courts with expanded equitable jurisdiction in the area of landlord-tenant disputes and to allow for a cost efficient means of