People v Croters Props. LLC
[…] The Courts finds this reasoning to be relevant in the present case.

THIS DECISION CONSTITUTES THE ORDER OF THE COURT[*7]

Dated:White Plains, New York

October 3, 2011

______________________________

HON. BRIAN HANSBURY

CITY COURT JUDGE Footnotes

Footnote 1: The term prosecutor is defined as a district attorney or any other public servant who represents the people in a criminal action(CPL § 1.20 [31]).

Footnote 2: Prior to defendants occupation of 139 Westmorland Avenue, the location was used as a lumber yard.

Footnote 3: As relevant here, Town Law § 268 (2) provides as follows: "In case any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land is used, or any land is divided into lots, blocks, or sites in violation of this article or of any local law, ordinance or other regulation made under the authority conferred thereby, the proper local authorities of the town, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, conversion, maintenance, use or division of land, to restrain, correct or abate such violation ...."

Footnote 4: Under a similar statute, a village seeking injunctive relief need not show irreparable harm (Village Law § 7-714; Incorporated Village of Plandome Manor v. Ioannou, 54 AD3d 364 [2d Dept. 2008]).