People v Croters Props. LLC
[…] Simply stated, this matter does not involve a landlord-tenant dispute and does not implicate any housing code. As such, reliance [*3]upon this section of law in the context of the action is misplaced (see Green v. Lakeside Manor Home for Adults, Inc., 30 Misc 3d 16 [App. Term 2d Dept. 2010]).

Noticeably absent from the arguments presented by counsel is any reference to Uniform City Court Act § 209 (b) (2-a) which provides that "[n]o injunction or restraining order or notice shall issue out of [a city court] unless: the activity complained of has as its basis a violation of law or ordinance relating to land use, building regulation or fire prevention in which case, upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney in accordance with CPLR article 63, the court may issue a preliminary injunction or a temporary restraining order restraining such activity." A review of the bill jacket reveals that Uniform City Court Act § 209 (b)(2-a) was enacted to provide local governments with an effective procedure to enforce compliance with the provisions of their local land use, building and fire prevention laws, particularly when the violation of the local