Matter of Special Asset Placement Advisors LLC v J.Q.
[…] (Id. at 18:8-9.)

The Prior Petition

J.Q. sought to sell portions of his structured payments to the current Petitioners in June 2011. He sought to sell $312,000 worth of payments—which represented $1,500 of his $3,070 monthly payments from June 19, 2011 until September 19, 2028—for $123,768. This Petition was discontinued, however, when J.Q.'s current incarceration occurred.

General Obligations Law

The standard for approval of the above transaction is contained in GOL §5-1706, which states:

No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings by such court that: . . .

the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the [*4]gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no requirement for the court to find that an applicant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments under this subdivision;

GOL § 5-1706(b).

"It is assumed, therefore, that the payee's decision, even if freely entered into, is not always one a reasonable person might make, and the court is in effect asked to protect an individual from himself or herself." 321 Henderson Receivables Ltd. P'ship v.