Branch Banking & Trust Co. v South Fork Resources LLC
[…] Defendants' also attempt to shield themselves from liability under Section 1371(3) of New York's Real Property Law is similarly unavailing. The statute pertains only to procedures for creditors to assert deficiency claims in New York in relation to a foreclosure sale on a mortgage debt. This statute is inapplicable since no foreclosure sale has taken place in accordance with the proceedings set forth in New York's Real Property Law. Rather, the clear language of this statute contrasts with the language in the Florida statute. New York RPL § 1371(3) establishes in [*4]unmistakable terms that "no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist." In contrast, the Florida statute at issue only provides that the secured creditor's deficiency claim will be disallowed in a proceeding related to the statute, such that the creditor therefore "is not entitled to share in any distribution made to holders of unsecured claims."