Branch Banking & Trust Co. v South Fork Resources LLC
[…] A. Waiver in Florida Action

Defendants contend that plaintiff is precluded from seeking any recovery for deficiency in the promissory notes at issue by operation of Florida Statute § 727.113(4). The Florida law at issue does not create procedure for discharge of loans and other obligations in bankruptcy. Rather, the law is intended "to provide a uniform procedure for the administration of insolvent estates, and to ensure full reporting to creditors and equal distribution of assets according to priorities as established under this chapter." (West's Florida Stat. Ann. § 727.101). In this regard, the Florida law allows an insolvent estate to transfer all assets to an assignee. The responsibilities and powers of the assignee are set out in Florida Stat. § 727.108. The assignee's powers include the ability to "[a]bandon assets to duly perfected secured or lien creditors, where, after due investigation, he or she determines that the estate has no equity in such assets or such assets are burdensome to the estate or are of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." (West's Florida Stat. Ann. §727.108[8]).