Nikollbibaj v City of New York
[…] KB Toys, Inc., 82 AD3d 713 [2d Dept. 2011]). Thus, plaintiff was still charged with the burden of proving, with a preponderance of the evidence, that the City was negligent on June 4, 2006 and that this negligence was a substantial factor in causing plaintiff's accident (See, McCrorie, supra). As plaintiff has failed to prove that she is entitled to judgment in her favor as a matter of law, that portion of the instant motion which seeks a judgment during trial, pursuant to CPLR §4401 is denied.

Motion to Set Aside Verdict

Plaintiff also moves, pursuant to CPLR §4404(a) to set aside the jury's verdict.

CPLR §4404(a) provides as follows:

"After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court."