Calliste v Williams
[…] Dublin from Flatlands Medical Plaza. Furthermore, he offered the Range of Motion test report, dated April 29, 2009 from Flatlands Medical Plaza as well as the Nerve Conduction Report, dated May 20, 2009 from Flatlands Medical Plaza. Furthermore he offered his MRI scan of the cervical spine, dated May 7, 2009 from Shore Medical Diagnostics. Despite Calliste's contention that Dr. Dublin's report is affirmed, neither it nor any of the other reports are duly affirmed.

With regard to Dr. Dublin's report it is not considered sworn or affirmed in accordance with CPLR 2106. CPLR 2106 states, in pertinent part, that "the statement of a ...physician... when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit." Dr. Dublin's report is not properly affirmed since he failed to affirm pursuant to CPLR 2106 that his report was "true under the penalties of perjury," rather Dr. Dublin chooses to state he "reports under penalties of perjury." (See, Offman v. Singh 27 AD3d 284, 813 N.Y.S.2d 56 [1d 2006]).