Matter of Attica Constr. Corp. v Tycoon Constr. Corp.
[…] The following papers numbered 1 to 7 read on this petition to vacate, cancel, and discharge a lien for a public improvement project filed by respondent on October 1, 2002.

Papers Numbered

Notice of Petition, Petition-Affidavits-Exhibits..................................... 1-3

Answering Affidavits - Exhibits............................................................. 4-5

Reply Affidavits...................................................................................... 6-7 [*2]

Upon the foregoing papers it is ordered and adjudged that the petition is granted.

Pursuant to Lien Law section 12, a notice of public improvement lien may be filed "with the head of the department or bureau having charge of such construction or demolition and with the comptroller of the state or with the financial officer of the public corporation, or other officer or person charged with the custody and disbursements of the state or corporate funds applicable to the contract under which the claim is made" (Id. [emphasis added]). In addition, the notice shall state, "the amount claimed to be due or to become due, the date when due . . . ."